Music

article placeholder

Office of Academic Affairs and Faculty Development Center Award Competitive Grants

The Office of Academic Affairs and the Center for Faculty Development recently awarded two of their highest honors to four St. Thomas faculty members. Dr. Bruce Gleason and Dr. Mufaddal Baxamusa each received the University Scholars Grant, while Dr. Katharine Hill and Dr. Joshua Stuchlik each received the Distinguished Early Career Grant.
Communication and Journalism professor Bernard Armada teaches class on the steps of O'Shaughness-Frey Library.

Professional Notes for Feb. 9, 2018

This week's professional notes include faculty Carol Bruess, Kristine DeVinck, John Floeder, David Jenkins, N. Curtis LeMay, Stephen Hipp, Michael Hollerich, Mike Klein, Anne Klejment, Thomas Margevičius, Mark Neuzil, Chip Small, Dalma Martinovic-Weigelt, William Ojala, James Rogers, Deborah Savage, William Stevenson, Daniel Tight, Muffet Trout, John Del Vecchio, Lisa Waldner, Christian Washburn, William Stevenson, Paul Wojda, Kevin Zilverberg, Marites Guino-o, J. Thomas Ippoliti, Brittany Nelson-Cheeseman, Lisa Prevette and Kristine Wammer; students Jane Feely, Jaya Dhami, Michael Stodolka, Samantha Whitcomb, Ryan Johnson, Nick Battaglia, Mikayla Newby, Cecelia Kinane, Mike Patton, Emily Whitwam, Maria Neuzil, Michael Stodolka, Anna Folska, Hannah Ganzel, Brittany Haas, Jack Queenan, Thomas Wieser, Kathryn Breuckman, Madeline Hankard, Quinn Whiting and Joe Herrli.
article placeholder

Professional Notes for May 22, 2017

This week's notes feature faculty Consuelo Cavalieri, Bruce Gleason, Salina Renninger, Ritch Sorenson, John Wendt and Peter Young; students Juan Dominguez-Flores, Stephen Erp, Kathryn Foltz, Linnea Graham, Noah Haverlock, Zach LeVene, Jessica Mohr, Tony Perrella, Sydney Renzaglia, Jake Schoenholz, Anna Starks, Abby Starr, Ryan Toth and Cole Werner; and alumna Kristine Maurer.
Students toss their caps in the air at the 2016 undergraduate commencement ceremony at O'Shaughnessy Stadium on May 21, 2016 in St. Paul.

Class of ’17 in the Spotlight

In the ranks of seniors graduating this weekend, we have students who earned the Chief’s Award from the City of St. Paul for helping a woman in distress in 2014, a student who served as an ambassador on a Minnesota trade mission to Mexico, and students who have done research on everything from political cynicism to drying breadfruit. Read a roundup of the stories the Newsroom has written about Class of 2017 students since they arrived on campus.
article placeholder

Professional Notes for May 4, 2017

This week's notes feature faculty Elise Amel, Justin Donato, Eric Fort, Bruce Gleason, Marites Guino-o, Mike Hollerich, Jerry Husak, J. Thomas Ippoliti, Shersten Johnson, Father Jan Michael Joncas, Joshua Layfield, Ray MacKenzie, Thomas Marsh, Dalma Martinovic-Weigelt, Odeh, Muhawesh, William Ojala, Lisa Prevette, Tatyana Ramirez, Britain Scott, L. Lynn Stansberry Brusnahan, Kristine Wammer and Carissa Wyant; staff N. Curtis Le May, James Rogers and Artika Tyner; students Brady Anderson, Josiah Bardwell, Kristin Berger, Landon Crippes, Anna Folska, Hannah Ganzel, Maddie Hankard, Timon Higgins, Kiersten Idzorek, Francesca Ippoliti, Ryan Johnson, Evan Kalb, Evan Keil, Jill Kolasinski, Grant Larson, Taylor Lesmeister, Bridget McGivern, Maria Neuzil, Jessie O'Brien, Tyler Ogorek, Tony Schaefer, Sydney Steger, Michael Stodolka and Samantha Whitcomb; and alumni Evan Eid, Benjamin Gelinas, David Haas, Marty Haugen, Joseph Jaye, Grant McCormick and Jordan Roy.
article placeholder

Professional Notes for March 10, 2017

This week's notes feature faculty Catherine Deavel, David Deavel, Hans Gustafson, J. Thomas Ippoliti, Len Jennings, Mike Klein, Don LaMagdeleine, Suzanne Schons, Ivancica Schrunk, Lynn Stansberry Brusnahan and John Wendt; staff member Dana Peterson; and alumna/former staff member Deb DeMeester.
article placeholder

Professional Notes for Dec. 13, 2016

This week's notes feature faculty Lisa Abendroth, Jean-Pierre Bongila, Sanjeev Bordoloi, Rosemond Desir, Michael Devaughn, Yu Gao, Bruce Gleason, Kyle Goldschmidt, Thomas Hickson, Michael Hollerich, John Holst, Len Jennings, David Kelley, Elizabeth Kindall, Sameer Kumar, Lisa Lamb, Paul Lorah, Christopher Michaelson, Mark Neuzil, Jason Pattit, Janine Sanders-Jones, Erika Scheurer, Ivancica Schrunk, Patricia Stankovitch, Kevin Theissen, Greg Vandergrift, Chelley Vician and Christian Washburn; staff Nanette Missaghi, Talia Nadir, Ea Porter and Dan Taylor; student Jacob Pauna; and alumnus Jacob Frahm '14.
article placeholder

Professional Notes for Nov. 1, 2016

This edition of Professional Notes includes faculty Candace Chou, Justin Donato, Bruce Gleason, J. Thomas Ippoliti, Loren Langan, Shersten Johnson, Teresa Rothausen, Deborah Savage, Sister Katarina Schuth, Christian Washburn and Victoria Young; Father Jan Michael Joncas, Artist in Residence and Research Fellow in Catholic Studies; Professor Emeritus of English Thomas Dillon Redshaw; Professor Emeritus of Geography Robert Werner; staff members Drew Puroway and Ea Porter; students Nicole Daly, Tamara Gray, Alex Haag, Bridget McGivern, Jackie Milbrandt, Clare Monardo, Michael Simeon and Mark Ward; and alumni Zach Henseler and Daphne Welter.
article placeholder

Professional Notes for Oct. 3, 2016

This week's notes feature faculty Stephen Brookfield, William Cavert, Vanessa Cornett-Murtada, John Froula, Karen Howard, Mike Klein, John Martens, Jeni McDermott, Debbie Monson, Jack Nelson-Pallmeyer, William Ojala, Lisa Prevette, Buffy Smith, Lynn Stansberry Brusnahan, William Stevenson, Lisa Waldner and Christian D. Washburn; staff Artika Tyner; students Chad Arnhold, Dan Conrad, Anna Folska, Kiersten Idzorek, Francesca Ippoliti, Ryan B. Johnson, Kara Kassekert, Jack Kellner, Laura Kvasnicka, Maria Neuzil, Claire Spangenberg, Michael Stodolka, Samantha Whitcomb, Thomas Wieser and Divine Zheng.