School of Education

march through the arches
st thomas graduate commencemen

Sights and Sounds – Graduate Commencement

The annual March Through the Arches, undergraduate and graduate commencement ceremonies bring the St. Thomas community together to recognize the accomplishments of the Class of 2018. Sights and Sounds highlight...
Graduating seniors smile and laugh during the 2018 Undergraduate Commencement ceremony in O'Shaughnessy Stadium on May 18, 2018 in St. Paul.

Sights and Sounds – Undergraduate Commencement

More than 1,300 undergraduate students officially became part of the St. Thomas alumni community on Saturday as the Class of 2018 received their degrees. O'Shaughnessy Stadium was filled with thousands more family, friends, faculty and staff as the university celebrated the accomplishments of so many Tommies.
article placeholder
Communication and Journalism professor Bernard Armada teaches class on the steps of O'Shaughness-Frey Library.

Professional Notes for Feb. 9, 2018

This week's professional notes include faculty Carol Bruess, Kristine DeVinck, John Floeder, David Jenkins, N. Curtis LeMay, Stephen Hipp, Michael Hollerich, Mike Klein, Anne Klejment, Thomas Margevičius, Mark Neuzil, Chip Small, Dalma Martinovic-Weigelt, William Ojala, James Rogers, Deborah Savage, William Stevenson, Daniel Tight, Muffet Trout, John Del Vecchio, Lisa Waldner, Christian Washburn, William Stevenson, Paul Wojda, Kevin Zilverberg, Marites Guino-o, J. Thomas Ippoliti, Brittany Nelson-Cheeseman, Lisa Prevette and Kristine Wammer; students Jane Feely, Jaya Dhami, Michael Stodolka, Samantha Whitcomb, Ryan Johnson, Nick Battaglia, Mikayla Newby, Cecelia Kinane, Mike Patton, Emily Whitwam, Maria Neuzil, Michael Stodolka, Anna Folska, Hannah Ganzel, Brittany Haas, Jack Queenan, Thomas Wieser, Kathryn Breuckman, Madeline Hankard, Quinn Whiting and Joe Herrli.
article placeholder

Professional Notes for Oct. 4, 2017

This week's professional notes include Jean Bongila, Jay Ebben, Hans Gustafson, Mike Klein, Avinash Malshe, Manjeet Rege, and Christian D. Washburn; staff Damon Shoholm; and student Dan Yarmoluk
college environment

Freshman Class Maintains Record-setting Academic Profile, Is Most Diverse

The freshman class maintains last year's record-setting academic profile and also is the most diverse class in the history of St. Thomas, with 16 percent students of color.
article placeholder

Professional Notes for Aug. 28, 2017

This week's professional notes include faculty George Baboila, Michael Blaakman, Tony Borgerding, William Calvert, Mark DelCogliano, Danaya Franke, Anne Klejment, Nanette Missaghi, Shelley Neilsen-Gatti, Mark Neuzil, Sister Katarina Schuth, Gerald W. Schlabach, Pat Stankovitch, Amy Steele, Chelley Vician, Christian D. Washburn and Father Kevin Zilverberg; staff Birdie Cunningham, Hans Gustafson, Doug Hennes, Ea Porter, Buffy Smith and Artika Tyner; students Roy Pierson, Elizabeth Thao, Tyekeela Xiong and Yang Yang; and alumna Diana Salinas.
article placeholder

Professional Notes for May 22, 2017

This week's notes feature faculty Consuelo Cavalieri, Bruce Gleason, Salina Renninger, Ritch Sorenson, John Wendt and Peter Young; students Juan Dominguez-Flores, Stephen Erp, Kathryn Foltz, Linnea Graham, Noah Haverlock, Zach LeVene, Jessica Mohr, Tony Perrella, Sydney Renzaglia, Jake Schoenholz, Anna Starks, Abby Starr, Ryan Toth and Cole Werner; and alumna Kristine Maurer.
article placeholder

Professional Notes for May 4, 2017

This week's notes feature faculty Elise Amel, Justin Donato, Eric Fort, Bruce Gleason, Marites Guino-o, Mike Hollerich, Jerry Husak, J. Thomas Ippoliti, Shersten Johnson, Father Jan Michael Joncas, Joshua Layfield, Ray MacKenzie, Thomas Marsh, Dalma Martinovic-Weigelt, Odeh, Muhawesh, William Ojala, Lisa Prevette, Tatyana Ramirez, Britain Scott, L. Lynn Stansberry Brusnahan, Kristine Wammer and Carissa Wyant; staff N. Curtis Le May, James Rogers and Artika Tyner; students Brady Anderson, Josiah Bardwell, Kristin Berger, Landon Crippes, Anna Folska, Hannah Ganzel, Maddie Hankard, Timon Higgins, Kiersten Idzorek, Francesca Ippoliti, Ryan Johnson, Evan Kalb, Evan Keil, Jill Kolasinski, Grant Larson, Taylor Lesmeister, Bridget McGivern, Maria Neuzil, Jessie O'Brien, Tyler Ogorek, Tony Schaefer, Sydney Steger, Michael Stodolka and Samantha Whitcomb; and alumni Evan Eid, Benjamin Gelinas, David Haas, Marty Haugen, Joseph Jaye, Grant McCormick and Jordan Roy.
article placeholder

Professional Notes for April 21, 2017

This edition of professional notes includes faculty Chris Bedford, Jean-Pierre Bongila, Joseph Brom (professor emeritus), Dave Deavel, Hans Gustafson, Thomas Hickson, Anne Klejment, Sister Katarina Schuth, Angela Senander, Kevin Theissen, Christopher Vye, Christian Washburn and John Wendt; staff Greg Argo, Meg Manahan and Talia Nadir; and graduate students Daniel Elenz, Greta Gilbertson and Kristen Nelson; and undergraduates Ashley Brundrett, Sam Duncanson, Sarah Horns and Gabrielle Houle.
article placeholder

Professional Notes for March 10, 2017

This week's notes feature faculty Catherine Deavel, David Deavel, Hans Gustafson, J. Thomas Ippoliti, Len Jennings, Mike Klein, Don LaMagdeleine, Suzanne Schons, Ivancica Schrunk, Lynn Stansberry Brusnahan and John Wendt; staff member Dana Peterson; and alumna/former staff member Deb DeMeester.
article placeholder
article placeholder

Professional Notes for Feb. 22, 2017

This week's notes feature faculty Ozer Asdemir, Consuelo Cavalieri, David Deeds, John Del Vecchio, Erin Farrell, Bryana French, Hans Gustafson, Pat Hedberg, David Kelly, Dominic Longo, Ray MacKenzie, Dean Maines, Jeni McDermott, Kristian Mortenson, Michael Naughton, Salina Renninger, Richard Sathe, Deborah Savage, Brian Shapiro, Buffy Smith, Lynn Stansberry Brusnahan, William Stevenson, Dale Thompson, Muffet Trout and Paul Wojda; staff/faculty Artika Tyner; staff Sarah Farnes, Barbara Gorski, Kelly Sardon-Garrity and Bob Shoemake; professor emeriti Joseph Brom, Ken Goodpaster and George Karvel; students Chris Jones (former student), Jack Kellner, Eric Ringgenberg, Claire Spangenberg, Auma Tindi and Talee Vang; and alumni John Kummer '16, Maci Spica '10 and Kristina Trapp Stodolka '06.